SHOW ME CLOWNS FOR JESUS 2022

Wednesday

6:00-8:00 PM Early Registration – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

8:00 PM Staff Meeting

Thursday, February 3th

8:00 AM        Registration Opens – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

7:30              Breakfast at the hotel

8:15-8:45      Morning Devotions – Gary Gramlich & David Sneed – The Club (Big Top)

9:00-4:00      Thursday Intensives: Additional Fee

 

Track #1 Character Development & Costuming with Randy ChristensenThe Club (Big Top)

 Award-winning clown, Randy Christensen, will be sharing insights and instruction to help you develop and portray clown characters that your audience will love!  History, self-analysis, comedy and theatrical concepts all blend together in this class.

Track #2 Children’s Ministry Extravaganza with Pastors Ann & Gary GramlichTable Rock (Red Nose)

“I work with kids but I’m tired of doing the same old stories and activities!!!” Out of the box ideas and hands on participation activities to re-energize your ministries!!!
Be ready to learn and participate in a special black light number!!! (Bring dark jeans and long dark sleeve shirt)

Track #3 Balloon Decor with Mary Heroux CBA – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

 Join us for a fun, exciting day learning balloon décor techniques! We will be working with a quick, easy way to make organic garland, use Q-links for (indoor) free-standing columns, learn how to design Q-link sculptures as well as using twisted items and foils to enhance your décor.

 

12:00-1:00      Lunch at Crystal Room (Center Ring) $7 – Pay at the door

4:00-7:00        Tator Town Vendors Midway Open – Dinner on Your Own

7:00-9:00        Music: David Sneed & Open Mic: Perform Your Favorite Gospel Skit

9:00-10:00     JAM for face painting & balloons at hotel (bring a snack to share) – Taneycomo (Circus)                     

 

 

Friday, February 4th

8:00 AM         Registration Opens – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

7:30               Breakfast at the hotel

8:15-8:45       Morning Devotions – Ann Gramlich & David Sneed – The Club (Big Top)

9:00-6:00       Tator Town Vendors Midway Open

9:00-4:00       Friday Intensives: Additional Fee

 Track #1 Communicating Efficiently and Effectively with Randy ChristensenThe Club (Big Top)

After decades of training, Randy shares insights from circus, stage and professional mime that will help you connect with your audiences…whether it’s in a stadium or a hospital room. Specific focus will be given to physical communication techniques and stage craft.

 

Track #2 Puppet building and performance with Ann & Gary GramlichTable Rock (Red Nose)

Learn how to make both sacred and secular puppet presentations delightfully “edutaining”. Morning session will focus on puppetry skills and weaving together a fun performance to be presented Friday evening. Afternoon session will be a creative adventure in puppet and prop building – lots of different kits to choose from.

 

Track #3 Super Balloon Workshop – Dave Hill, Jeff Estes & Steve KissellCrystal Hall (Center Ring)

How awesome is it to learn from, not one, but THREE accomplished Balloon Twisting Entertainers! This class will take you from basic to blockbuster with designs that can be used from birthday parties to restaurants and beyond.

 

12:00-1:00     Lunch at the Crystal Hall (Center Ring) $7 – Pay at the door

4:30-5:00       Show Me Arts & Ministry Convention Begins

Music: David Sneed & Announcements – The Club (Big Top)

5:00-6:30       Dinner on Your Own with a New Friend

7:00               Music, Ima P. Ugly special, black light performance and live scholarship auction. – The Club (Big Top)

9:00-10:00     JAM for face painting & balloons at hotel (bring a snack to share) – Taneycomo (Circus)

 

 

Saturday, February 5th

8:00 AM         Registration Opens – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

7:30               Breakfast at the hotel

8:15-8:45       Morning Devotions – Chris Burton & David Sneed – The Club (Big Top)

9:00-5:30       Tator Town Vendors Midway Open & Jr. Joeys Meet – Taneycomo (Circus)

9:00-10:15     The Clown Summit – Guest Speaker/Performer Randy Christensen (Crystal Hall)

10:30-12:00

Seminars

    1.  World’s Greatest Walk A Rounds – Dave Hill – The Club (Big Top)
    2.  Puppet Making 101 – Gramlich’s ($10 materials at class) – Table Rock (Red Nose)
    3.  Gospel & Theatrical Storytelling – Hope Holmes CBA & Chris Burton CBA – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

12:00-1:00    Lunch on at Crystal Hall (Center Ring) $7 – Pay at the door

1:15-1:30       Group Photo (You do not have to be in costume) – The Club (Big Top)

1:30-2:30      Seminars

    1. Comedy Magic For All – Steve Kissell – The Club (Big Top)
    2. Hands On Bible Curriculum – Home Holmes CBA – Table Rock (Red Nose)
    3. Performing Gospel Skits – Chris Burton CBA – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

 

2:45-3:45      Seminars

    1.  Laugh & Learn – Writing Message-based Routines – Randy Christensen – The Club (Big Top)
    2.  World’s Easiest Clown Magic – Dave Hill- Table Rock (Red Nose)
    3.  Fun & Easy Balloon Sculptures – Jeff Estes – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

 

4:00-5:30      Seminars

    1. Dowel Rod Performing – Colleen Fouts – The Club (Big Top)
    2. Easy Face Painting – Hope Holmes CBA – Table Rock (Red Nose)
    3. Hand is Quicker than the Eye: Communicating with your Patter – David Sneed – Crystal Hall (Center Ring)

 

5:30-6:00 Last Chance to Shop – Tator Town Vendor Midway

 

6:00-9:00      Music: David Sneed

Banquet/Performance with the Jr. Joeys. Starring Randy Christensen – MC’s Hope Holmes & Chris Burton and Dowel Rod Class Performance – The Club (Big Top)

9:30-10:30    JAM at hotel (bring a snack to share) – Taneycomo (Circus)

 

Sunday, February 6th

9:00-9:45     Seminars

    1. Little People with Big Praise – Colleen Fouts – Table Rock (Red Nose)
    2. Nursing Home Clowning – Hope HolmesCrystal Hall (Center Ring)

 

9:45    travel to Real Life Church 136 Hillbilly Lane Hollister, MO
    7 miles and 17 minute travel time. This will be our worship, music, message and commissioning.
10:00-11:00 Worship, Music, Message and Commissioning – The Club (Big Top)

12:00 PM     Show Me Planning Guild Meeting at Lodge of the Ozarks.

 

There is no video or audio recording without permission from the presenter.

 See you next year February 2-5, 2023