SHOW ME CLOWNS FOR JESUS 2020

6:00-8:00 Early Registration Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
8:00 Staff Meeting
7:30 Breakfast at the hotel
8:00 Registration Opens Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
8:15-8:45 Morning Devotions – Gary Gramlich & David Sneed The Club (Big Top)
9:00-4:00       Thursday Intensives: Additional Fee
Track #1 Character Development & Costuming with Randy Christensen The Club (Big Top)
Award-winning clown, Randy Christensen, will be sharing insights and instruction to help you develop and portray clown characters that your audience will love!  History, self-analysis, comedy and theatrical concepts all blend together in this class.
Track #2 Children’s Ministry Extravaganza with Pastors Ann & Gary Gramlich Table Rock (Red Nose)
“I work with kids but I’m tired of doing the same old stories and activities!!!” Out of the box ideas and hands on participation activities to re-energize your ministries!!!
Be ready to learn and participate in a special black light number!!!
(Bring dark jeans and long dark sleeve shirt)
Track #3 Balloon Decor with Mary Heroux CBA and Samuel Bearden Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
Join us for a fun, exciting day learning balloon décor techniques! We will be working with a quick, easy way to make organic garland, use Q-links for (indoor) free-standing columns, learn how to design Q-link sculptures as well as using twisted items and foils to enhance your décor.
12:00-1:00 Lunch $7 – Pay at the door Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
4:00-7:00 Tator Town Vendors Midway Open – Dinner on Your Own
7:00-9:00        Music: David Sneed & Open Mic: Perform Your Favorite Gospel Skit
9:00-10:00 JAM for face painting & balloons at hotel (bring a snack to share) Taneycomo (Circus)
7:30 Breakfast at the hotel
8:00 Registration Opens Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
8:15-8:45 Morning Devotions – Ann Gramlich & David Sneed The Club (Big Top)
9:00-4:00       Friday Intensives: Additional Fee
Track #1 Communicating Efficiently and Effectively with Randy Christensen The Club (Big Top)
After decades of training, Randy shares insights from circus, stage and professional mime that will help you connect with your audiences…whether it’s in a stadium or a hospital room. Specific focus will be given to physical communication techniques and stage craft.
Track #2 Puppet building and performance with Ann & Gary Gramlich Table Rock (Red Nose)
Learn how to make both sacred and secular puppet presentations delightfully “edutaining”. Morning session will focus on puppetry skills and weaving together a fun performance to be presented Friday evening. Afternoon session will be a creative adventure in puppet and prop building – lots of different kits to choose from.
Track #3 Super Balloon Workshop Dave Hill, Jeff Estes & Samuel Bearden Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
How awesome is it to learn from, not one, but THREE accomplished Balloon Twisting Entertainers! This class will take you from basic to blockbuster with designs that can be used from birthday parties to restaurants and beyond.
Track #4 Pediatric and Nursing Home Clowning includes Field trip – Ron Anglin & Hope Holmes Taneycomo (Circus)
Hospital clowning is an interdisciplinary art that involves a wide variety of skills, such as humor, drama, music, and dance, and has a notable beneficial and therapeutic impact on patients. First established in the US in 1986 by professional clown Michael Christensen, therapeutic clowning has since become a popular practice in hospitals worldwide, especially with, but not limited to, children. The main aim is to distract patients during the preoperative period and during medical procedures, induce positive emotions, and decrease negative emotions in order to demystify medicine and help in the healing process.
12:00-1:00 Lunch $7 – Pay at the door Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
4:30-5:00 Show Me Arts & Ministry Convention Begins The Club (Big Top)
Music: David Sneed & Announcements
5:00-6:30 Dinner on Your Own with a New Friend
7:00 Ima P. Ugly special, Ron Anglin’s Juggling Mania, & Black Light Performance The Club (Big Top)
9:00-10:00 JAM for face painting & balloons at hotel (bring a snack to share) Taneycomo (Circus)
7:30 Breakfast at the hotel
8:00 Registration Opens Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
8:15-8:45 Morning Devotions – Chris Burton & David Sneed The Club (Big Top)
9:00-5:30 Tator Town Vendors Midway Open & Jr. Joeys Meet Taneycomo (Circus)
9:00-10:15 The Clown Summit Guest Speaker/Performer Randy Christensen
10:30-12:00   Seminars
1. World’s Greatest Walk A Rounds – Dave Hill The Club (Big Top)
2. Puppet Making 101 – Gramlich’s ($10 materials at class) Table Rock (Red Nose)
3. Gospel & Theatrical Storytelling – Hope Holmes CBA & Chris Burton CBA Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
12:00-1:00 Lunch $7 – Pay at the door Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
1:15-1:30 Group Photo (You do not have to be in costume) The Club (Big Top)
1:30-2:30      Seminars
4. Comedy Magic For All – Steve Kissell The Club (Big Top)
5. Hands On Bible Curriculum – Home Holmes CBA Table Rock (Red Nose)
6. Performing Gospel Skits – Chris Burton CBA Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
2:45-3:45 Seminars
7. Laugh & Learn – Writing Message-based Routines – Randy Christensen The Club (Big Top)
8. World’s Easiest Clown Magic – Dave Hill Table Rock (Red Nose)
9. Fun & Easy Balloon Sculptures Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
4:00-5:30 Seminars
10.  Dowel Rod Performing – Colleen Fouts  The Club (Big Top)
11.  Easy Face Painting – Hope Holmes CBA Table Rock (Red Nose)
12. Hand is Quicker than the Eye: Communicating with your Patter – David Sneed Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
5:30-6:00 Last Chance to Shop – Tator Town Vendor Midway
6:00-9:00 Banquet/Performance with the Jr. Joeys The Club (Big Top)
Starring Randy Christensen – MC’s Hope Holmes & Chris
Music: David Sneed
9:30-10:00 JAM at hotel (bring a snack to share) Taneycomo (Circus)
9:00-9:45   Seminars
13. Little People with Big Praise – Colleen Fouts Table Rock (Red Nose)
14. Juggling 101 – Ron Anglin Crystal Hall (Center Ring)
10:00-11:00 Worship, Music, Message and Commissioning The Club (Big Top)
12:00 Show Me Planning Guild Meeting The Club (Big Top)